Speakers

Our Esteemed Speakers

Our esteemed speakers come with a wealth of knowledge and experience spanning across industries such as healthcare, food technology, business, law, finance, design innovation, social services and manufacturing, and more.

Wednesday,
4 August 2021

9:00 am – 5:30 pm SGT

63

Speakers

6

Core Themes

51

Workshops

12

Exhibitors

Key Speakers

Mr Chan Chun Sing

Minister for Education

Professor Tan Thiam Soon

President,
Singapore Institute of Technology

Professor Chua Kee Chaing

Deputy President (Academic) and Provost,
Singapore Institute of Technology

Mr Yeoh Keat Chuan

Deputy Head,
Enterprise Development Group,
Temasek International​

Deputy Head, Singapore Projects,
Temasek International

Mr Frank Koo

Head of Asia,
Talent and Learning Solutions,
LinkedIn

Jobs & Skills

Human Skills: Why They Matter

Mr Jonathan Y. H. Sim

Instructor, Dept of Philosophy,
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences,
National University of Singapore

Assistant Professor
Farhan Ali

Assistant Professor,
Learning Sciences and Assessment, NIE

Associate Professor Tan Hwee Hoon

Associate Professor of Organisational Behaviour & Human Resources, Lee Kong Chian School of Business, SMU

Dr Jimmy Wong

Senior Lecturer, School of Business, Singapore University of Social Sciences

Ms Claramae Chong

School of Interdisciplinary Studies, Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Mrs Rosalind Ravi

Lecturer, School of Life Skills & Communication, Singapore Polytechnic

Preparing for Job Switch

Associate Professor Lee Chien Ching

Associate Professor, Centre for Communication Skills, Singapore Institute of Technology

Associate Professor
Detlev Remy

Associate Professor, Deputy Cluster Director, Design & Specialised Businesses Cluster, Singapore Institute of Technology

Mr Shunsuke Kusubashi

Programme Facilitator, Asian Culinary Institute

Dr Ng Suxiu

Lecturer and CET Lead, School of Chemical & Life Science, Singapore Polytechnic

Ms Charlotte Lee

Talent Acquisition Partner, LinkedIn

Digitalisation, Smart Manufacturing

The Digital Revolution

Associate Professor Yee Fook Cheong

Associate Professor, Engineering Cluster,
Singapore Institute of Technology

Mr KC Wee

Adjunct Senior Fellow,
Singapore University of Technology and Design

Mr David Lee

Senior Specialist (Digital Commerce) Singapore Institute of Retail Studies,
Nanyang Polytechnic

Mr Steven Tan

Centre Director, Advanced Manufacturing Centre,
Singapore Polytechnic

Mr Ang Chor-Chen

CEO of Sesto Robotics

Mr Ramanath SH

Deputy Director (Precision Engineering), School of Engineering,
ITE College Central

Humans & Machines: How to Coexist

Dr Nicholas Ho

Lecturer & Consultant, Artificial Intelligence Practice, NUS ISS,
National University of Singapore

Mr Vincent Lim

Senior Lecturer School of Engineering,
Republic Polytechnic

Mr Ng Kee Wee

Deputy Director, Engineering Cluster, School of Engineering,
Temasek Polytechnic

Cybersecurity Matters

Assistant Professor
Goh Weihan

Assistant Professor, Infocomm Technology Cluster
Singapore Institute of Technology

Mr Ian Loe

Adjunct Senior Fellow,
Singapore University of Technology and Design

Mr Sun Lei

School of InfoComm Technology,
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Data Science

Assistant Professor Zhang Wei

Assistant Professor, Infocomm Technology Cluster
Singapore Institute of Technology

Mr Aloysius Thong

Senior Lecturer, School of Information Technology,
Nanyang Polytechnic

Design Innovation & Sustainability

The Future of Design Innovation

Professor Lam Kwok Yan

Director of Nanyang Technopreneurship Center, NTU

Mr Ivan Chang

Executive Chairman,
Wonder Group

Ms Sio Lim

Associate Program Director, Design Odyssey and Senior Programme Manager,
[email protected] and SUTD Academy

Sustainable Futures

Ms Helene Li

Co-Founder, Go Impact Capital Partners, General Manager,
Fintech Association of Hong Kong

Professor
Tseng King Jet

Professor, Programme Leader, Engineering Cluster,
Singapore Institute of Technology

Ms Li Xueyan

School of Engineering,
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Dr Teng Yin Ting

Lecturer, School of Applied Science,
Republic Polytechnic

Mr Gregory Lim

Course Manager, Automotive Engineering School of Engineering, ITE College West

Mr Shawn Soo JK

Section Head, Landscape Services Dept, School of Engineering,
ITE College East

Health & Food Innovation

Health & Aging

Ms Rita Rai

Lecturer, Biologics Manufacturing Technology Group, School of Applied Science, Nanyang Polytechnic

Mr Leo Chin Khim

Senior Lecturer School of Engineering, Republic Polytechnic

Ms Emily Wong

Course Chair, Social Sciences in Gerontology, School of Humanities & Social Sciences, Temasek Polytechnic

Ms Norliza Mohd Hassan

Section Head, Nursing, School of Applied & Health Sciences, ITE College East

Food for Thought

Dr Alvin Loo

Dept of Food Science and Technology, Faculty of Science,
National University of Singapore

Business, Law & Finance

Business & Finance

Ms Claire Toh

Head of Growth, PolicyPal

Mr Daryl Aw

Lecturer, School of Business, Singapore Polytechnic

Law

Mr Daniel Ng

Deputy Director, Accountancy & Finance and Law, School of Business, Temasek Polytechnic

Community & Social Services

Community & Social Work

Dr Alicia Pon

Senior Lecturer, Dept of Social Work Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, National University of Singapore

Dr Yong Ming Lee

Registered Psychologist, Singapore

Mr Bernard Mackenzie

Clinic Manager, NIE Wellness Centre, Psychology and Child & Human Development

Dr Kelvin Tan

Senior Lecturer, S R Nathan School of Human Development, Singapore University of Social Sciences

Associate Professor Teng Su Ching

Course Director, S R Nathan School of Human Development, Singapore University of Social Sciences

Mr Lukas Lie

Intern, Jurong East Volunteer Centre (Loving Heart)

Dr Theophila Chua

School of Humanities
and Social Sciences,
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Mr Jonathan Lee

School of Humanities
and Social Sciences,
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Mr Jason Chee

School of Humanities
and Social Sciences,
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Mr Lyon Lai

Programme Chair, Diploma in Health and Management Promotion (DHMP), School of Sports, Health and Leisure, Republic Polytechnic

Ms Evelyn Goh

Senior Director, People & Culture, Singapore Pools

Ms Chang Mei Yee

Course Chair, Singapore Polytechnic

Ms Tang Soo Yin

Deputy Director, Media Arts and Design, Singapore Polytechnic

Ms Fionna Thong

Course Chair, Psychology Studies, School of Humanities & Social Sciences, Temasek Polytechnic